AltText.ai
for LuumenAI

Generate and correct image alt text, with every change held for your approval

Connect AltText.ai and Luumen can read your image library the way you would: list what is there, pull a single asset by its ID, search for images whose alt text is thin or missing, and check account usage before a large batch. Generating alt text, editing a caption, or scraping a page for images are changes, and they come to you as a preview you approve first. Luumen authenticates with an API key.

The AltText.ai toolbox

10 tools: 4 read, 6 write. Reads answer instantly. Writes require approval by default. Everything is logged.

  • ReadGet AccountRetrieve account settings and usage information.
  • ReadGet Image by Asset IDRetrieve detailed information about a specific image using its asset ID.
  • ReadGet ImagesRetrieve a paginated list of images in your library, including their alt text and metadata.
  • ReadSearch ImagesSearch for images in your AltText.ai library by keywords.
  • WriteBulk Create ImagesBulk upload and process a CSV file of image URLs for alt text generation. Approval by default
  • WriteCreate ImageAdd an image and generate alt text. Approval by default
  • WriteDelete Image by Asset IDDelete an image from your library by its asset ID. Approval by default
  • WriteScrape Page for ImagesScrape a web page or HTML document and queue all images for alt text generation. Approval by default
  • WriteUpdate AccountUpdate account settings (e.g., webhook_url, name). Approval by default
  • WriteUpdate Image by Asset IDUpdate an image with new data including asset ID, alt text, and metadata. Approval by default

One prompt, start to finish

What a governed AltText.ai run looks like inside Luumen.

Questions

How does LuumenAI connect to AltText.ai?

Authorize once with API token. Luumen lists the scopes each action needs before you approve the connection, and credentials never appear in the chat.

Can LuumenAI change things in AltText.ai on its own?

Read actions answer immediately. Anything that writes — bulk create images, create image, delete image by asset id, scrape page for images, and more — is shown as a plan and requires approval by default, including the 1 action classified as destructive. Administrators configure that per tool, so you decide exactly which actions can ever run unattended.

Who gets access to the integration?

You decide. Actions are granted per agent, skill, and team, and per environment — production is not staging. Read access can be broad while writes stay narrow.

Is there an audit trail?

Every call to AltText.ai — read or write, approved or declined — is recorded with the actor, the input, and the result, and can be linked to the ticket or change record.

Put AltText.ai to work with Luumen

Connect in minutes. Every action scoped, approved, and audited from day one.