Carbon Voice MCP
for LuumenAI

Read Carbon Voice threads for context, then send the follow-up as an approved step.

Carbon Voice holds a lot of decisions that never made it into a ticket. Luumen reads your authorized voice messages, conversations, folders, and AI Action responses to pull that context into the terminal. When something needs to go back out — a reply in a thread, a direct message, a new folder — it previews the change first and waits for your approval. Connection uses DCR OAuth.

The Carbon Voice MCP toolbox

28 tools: 16 read, 12 write. Reads answer instantly. Writes require approval by default. Everything is logged.

  • ReadGet ai action responsesRetrieve previously generated AI Action (Prompt) responses by filtering for a specific prompt, message, or conversation ID.
  • ReadGet conversationGet a conversation by its ID.
  • ReadGet conversation usersGet users in a conversation.
  • ReadGet current userGet the current user information.
  • ReadGet folderGet a folder by its ID.
  • ReadGet folder with messagesGet a folder including its messages by its ID.
  • ReadGet messageGet a message by its ID.
  • ReadGet recent messagesGet most recent messages, including their associated Conversation, Creator, and Labels information.
  • ReadGet root foldersLists all root folders for a given workspace, including their names, IDs, and basic structure, but does not provide aggregate counts.(Required to inform message type:voicememo,prerecorded)
  • ReadGet userGet detailed information about a specific user by their ID.
  • ReadGet workspaces basic infoGet basic information about a workspace.
  • ReadList ai actionsList AI Actions (Prompts).
  • ReadList conversationsList all conversations.
  • ReadList messagesList Messages.
  • ReadSearch userSearch for a User by their phone number, email address, id or name.
  • ReadSearch usersSearch multiple Users by their phone numbers, email addresses, ids or names.
  • WriteAdd attachments to messageAdd attachments to a message. Approval by default
  • WriteCreate conversation messageSends a message to an existing conversation or any type with a conversation_id. Approval by default
  • WriteCreate direct messageSend a Direct Message (DM) to a User or a Group of Users. Approval by default
  • WriteCreate folderCreate a new folder. Approval by default
  • WriteCreate voicememo messageCreate a VoiceMemo Message. Approval by default
  • WriteDelete folderDelete a folder by its ID. Approval by default
  • WriteMove folderMove a folder by its ID. Approval by default
  • WriteMove message to folderMove a message to a folder by its ID. Approval by default
  • WriteRun ai actionRun an AI Action (Prompt) for a message. Approval by default
  • WriteRun ai action for shared linkRun an AI Action (Prompt) for a shared link. Approval by default
  • WriteSummarize conversationSummarize a conversation. Approval by default
  • WriteUpdate folder nameUpdate a folder name by its ID. Approval by default

One prompt, start to finish

What a governed Carbon Voice MCP run looks like inside Luumen.

Questions

How does LuumenAI connect to Carbon Voice MCP?

Authorize once with OAuth 2.0. Luumen lists the scopes each action needs before you approve the connection, and credentials never appear in the chat.

Can LuumenAI change things in Carbon Voice MCP on its own?

Read actions answer immediately. Anything that writes — add attachments to message, create conversation message, create direct message, create folder, and more — is shown as a plan and requires approval by default, including the 1 action classified as destructive. Administrators configure that per tool, so you decide exactly which actions can ever run unattended.

Who gets access to the integration?

You decide. Actions are granted per agent, skill, and team, and per environment — production is not staging. Read access can be broad while writes stay narrow.

Is there an audit trail?

Every call to Carbon Voice MCP — read or write, approved or declined — is recorded with the actor, the input, and the result, and can be linked to the ticket or change record.

Put Carbon Voice MCP to work with Luumen

Connect in minutes. Every action scoped, approved, and audited from day one.